Motels listed on BizBuySell include independent roadside inns, boutique properties, extended-stay lodging, and franchise-affiliated motor inns serving travelers, vacationers, and long-term guests. Business models range from owner-operated nightly and weekly rentals to absentee-run investments. Revenue is typically generated through room rentals, long-term stays, vending and laundry services, parking fees, and on-site amenities such as pools, breakfast service, or event spaces. Many listings feature turnkey operations with real estate included, established customer bases in high-traffic or scenic locations, and diversified income from seasonal tourism, business travelers, or contractor housing. Some properties also offer value-added features like owner’s quarters, commercial kitchens, or franchise support, providing long-term value and growth potential in the limited-service hospitality market.
| Market Overview | Listings for Sale (Median) |
|---|
| Number of Businesses Analyzed | 29 |
| Asking Price | $1,500,000 |
| Reported Revenue | $399,221 |
| Reported Seller's Discretionary Earnings | $163,000 |
Financials based on businesses that listed an asking price, annual revenue, and seller's discretionary earnings.
Asking Price
| Lower Quartile | Median | Upper Quartile |
|---|
| $847,500 | $1,500,000 | $2,900,000 |
Market Financial Highlights
The financial data presented here is an aggregation of reported revenue and earnings of Motels for sale.
| Bound | Revenue | Seller’s Discretionary Earnings |
|---|
| Lower Quartile | $230,875 | $118,427 |
| Median | $399,221 | $163,000 |
| Upper Quartile | $664,158 | $262,037 |
Valuation Multiples
The valuation multiples listed below are derived from asking price, revenue, and seller's discretionary earnings of Motels listed for sale.
| Bound | Revenue Multiple | Earnings Multiple |
|---|
| Lower Quartile | 3.06 | 5.67 |
| Median | 4.30 | 10.31 |
| Upper Quartile | 5.40 | 13.04 |
FAQ's
How much does it cost to buy a Motel?
The median asking price for an established Motel is $1,500,000, though prices range from under $847,500 to well over $2,900,000.
How much do Motels owners earn?
The median reported revenue of Motels is $399,221 and owners earn a median of $163,000, which includes the owners salary and any other financial benefits they receive.
How do I value a Motel?
Valuing a business is a complex process, but buyers and sellers often turn to the local market to understand how businesses are priced. Based on our most recent analysis of Motels, revenue multiples range from 3.06 to 5.40, with a median of 4.30. Earning multiples range from 5.67 to 13.04, with the median at 10.31. This means the typical Motel may ask for around 4.30 times its annual revenue, and 10.31 times its annual owner earnings.
More for Business Owners
Create an Owner AccountSell Your BusinessFind a Business BrokerLearn About Selling a BusinessMore for Business Buyers
Create a Buyer AccountLearn About Buying BusinessesGet BizBuySell Edge